Comparison

Biyra vs BoxBrownie for virtual staging and photo editing.

BoxBrownie uses human editors and lists virtual staging at $30 per image and photo enhancement at $2. Biyra uses AI: $0.25 per staged photo and $0.20 per enhanced photo, delivered in minutes. BoxBrownie suits hero images that need a designer’s judgment; Biyra suits staging and editing every room quickly and cheaply.

Biyra and BoxBrownie at a glance
BiyraBoxBrownie
MethodAI generationHuman editors
Virtual staging$0.25 per photo$30 per image
Photo enhancement$0.20 per photo$2 per image
Other servicesListing walkthrough videosDay-to-dusk, colour change, 360° staging and more
Free trialNoneFree trial edits for new accounts

Cost and speed

Staging five rooms costs $1.25 with Biyra and $150 at BoxBrownie’s listed price. AI results arrive in minutes; human editing takes longer. The trade-off is control: a person can follow detailed design notes, while AI follows the room and a chosen style.

Using both

A practical mix is AI staging for secondary rooms and drafts, and human staging for the one or two images that lead the listing.

See an example.

Warm contemporary

The same fictional living room staged with a cream sofa, armchair, oak coffee table and rug
An AI-created fictional room, staged with Biyra. Results vary by photo.

Questions

Is AI staging as good as BoxBrownie?
For many empty rooms the result is good enough for a listing, but a human editor gives more control. Always compare the staged photo with the original before publishing.

Sources

Competitor details come from each company’s public pages, checked on . Prices and features change, so confirm them on the vendor’s site. Product names belong to their owners; Biyra is not affiliated with them.

Try it with your next listing.

Create an account, add your photos and see the price before you start. Credit packs start at $10 with no subscription.

Create your account